The time has come once again for the Oscars, a night of glitz, glamour and angry reactions at the wrong films and people winning. We could spend all day arguing over the glaring omissions like Shame, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Tyrannosaur, Drive (it did get one nomination, but only for sound editing).. the list goes on and on.

But let’s not dwell on what didn’t get nominated and focus on what did, shall we? Below are all the nominees for the 84th Academy Awards along with our predictions of who will win, as well as who we would like to see win (they are often not one and the same) and who else might win.

So without further ado here are the nominees in all 24 of the categories:

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Hugo
  • War Horse
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Midnight In Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life

What will win – The Artist

What might win – The Descendants

What we want to win – The Tree of Life

Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
  • Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
  • Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
  • Woody Allen (Midnight In Paris)
  • Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

Who will win – Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Who might win – Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Who we want to win – Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

Best Actor

  • Demian Bachir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Who will win – George Clooney (The Descendants)

Who might win – Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Who we want to win – Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Who will win – Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Who might win – Viola Davis (The Help)

Who we want to win – Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Who will win – Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

Who might win – Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)

Who we want to win – Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Who will win – Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Who might win – Berenice Bejo (The Artist)

Who we want to win – Berenice Bejo (The Artist)

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo & Kristin Wiig)
  • Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
  • Midnight In Paris (Woody Allen)
  • A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

What will win –  The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)

What might win – Midnight In Paris (Woody Allen)

What we want to win – Midnight In Paris (Woody Allen)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash)
  • Hugo (John Logan)
  • The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan)

What will win – The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash)

What might win – Moneyball (Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian)

What we want to win – Tinker Tailor Solider Spy (Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead (Belgium, dir. Michael R. Roskam)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada, dir. Philippe Falardeau)
  • A Separation (Iran, dir. Asghar Farhadi)
  • Footnote (Israel, dir. Joseph Cedar)
  • In Darkness (Poland, dir. Agnieszka Holland)

What will win – A Separation

What might win – In Darkness

What we want to win – A Separation

Best Animated Film

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss In Boots
  • Rango

What will win – Rango

What might win – Chico & Rita

What we want to win – Rango

Best Documentary

  • Hell and Back Again
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  • Pina
  • Undefeated

What will win – Undefeated

What might win – Hell and Back Again

What we want to win – Hell and Back Again

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • Hugo (Robert Richardson)
  • The Tree of Life (Emmanuel  Lubezki)
  • War Horse (Janusz Kamisnki)

What will win – The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)

What might win – Hugo (Robert Richardson)

What we want to win – The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Midnight In Paris
  • War Horse

What will win – The Artist

What might win – War Horse

What we want to win – Hugo

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • W.E.

What will win – Jane Eyre

What might win – The Artist

What we want to win – Hugo

Best Film Editing

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
  • The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

What will win – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

What might win – Hugo

What we want to win – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

What will win – The Artist

What might win – War Horse

What we want to win – War Horse

Best Original Song

  • “Man or Muppet” (The Muppets)
  • “Real In Rio” (Rio)

What will win/what we want to win – “Man or Muppet” (The Muppets)

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Real Steel
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon

What will win – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

What might win – Hugo

What we want to win – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Moneyball
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

What will win – Hugo

What might win – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

What we want to win – Hugo

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

What will win – Hugo

What might win – War Horse

What we want to win – Drive

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • The Iron Lady

What will win – The Iron Lady

What might win – Albert Nobbs

What we want to win – The Iron Lady

Best Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
  • God is the Bigger Elvis
  • Incident In New Baghdad
  • Saving Face
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

What will win – Incident In New Baghdad

What might win – The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

What we want to win – The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Live Action Short

  • Pentecost
  • Raju
  • The Shore
  • Time Freak
  • Tuba Atlantic

What will win – The Shore

What might win – Raju

What we want to win – Time Freak

Best Animated Short

  • Dimanche/Sunday
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

What will win – The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

What might win – Wild Life

What we want to win – The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

– – – – –

So there you have it, our predictions of what the results will be on Oscar night. Now it’s time for you to give your opinion: What have we got right, what have we got dead wrong, what would you like to see win?.. Let us know your opinions in the comments below